[Back to home page]

List of Bacterial Group II introns by Organism  

      Clicking on the intron name in the “Species” column brings up full information for individual introns, including intron sequence, GenBank annotation, flanking sequence, ORF sequence and intron RNA structure. Other links in the Table provide additional information. The table is adapted from Dai et al. (2002), which can be consulted for more detailed description of the table. Also, a description of the content of the table can be found here.

 

Eubacteria

 

Archaebacteria

 

Group II introns in Eubacteria

 

 

Species ORF Name Host gene Locus ORF domains Size (aa) Class of ORF Intron structure type Accession  number
Acinetobacter genomosp (A.g.I1) ORFII None Class I integron RT-X 424 Bacterial C C AF369871 (2878-4803)
Alcanivorax borkumensis SK2 (Al.bo.I1) ABO_0635 None Chromosome RT-X-En 552 CL1 B1 AM286690 (701337-704551)
Alkaliphilus metalliredigenes (Al.me.I4) AmetDRAFT_2904 None Chromosome RT-X (fragment?) 412 Bacterial D B NZ_AAKU01000038 (19678-21552)
Anabaena variabilis (An.v.I1) Avar025495 Conserved hypothetical protein Plasmid RT-X 597 CL2  B2 NZ_AAEA01000027 (67734-70223)
Azotobacter vinelandii (A.v.I1) I-AvERT groEL Unknown RT-X-En 563 CL1 B1 AY057439 (1648-4444)
Azotobacter vinelandii (A.v.I2) Avin_p_319 None Chromosome RT-X 459 Bacterial C C NZ_AAAD01000052 (3989-5847)
Azotobacter vinelandii (A.v.I3) Unnamed Transposase, frameshift in ORF Chromosome RT-X 506 CL1 B1 NZ_AAAD01000090 (244262-246454)
Azotobacter vinelandii (A.v.I4) Avin_p_500 None Chromosome RT-X 452 Bacterial C C NZ_AAAD01000058 (20713-22535)
Azotobacter vinelandii (A.v.I5) Unnamed None Chromosome RT-X 389 Bacterial E1 B NZ_AAAD01000084 (26219-28128)
Bacillus anthracis (B.a.I1) pX01-07 pX01-08/ORFX Virulence plasmid pX01 RT-X-En 602 CL1 B1 NC_003980 (6579-9109)
Bacillus anthracis (B.a.I2) pX01-23 pX01-24/ORFX Virulence plasmid pX01 RT-X-En 643 Bacterial B B NC_003980 (30945-33835)
Bacillus cereus (B.c.I1) BC2646 Non-coding conserved region Chromosome RT-X 548 CL1 B1 NC_004722 (2627659-2630017)
Bacillus cereus ATCC 10987 (B.c.I2) BCE3691 Conserved repeat domain region Chromosome RT-X-En 642 Bacterial B B  NC_003909 (3444106-3446987)
Bacillus cereus ATCC 10987 (B.c.I3) BCE3857 Insert into DNA pol III Chromosome RT-X-En 604 Bacterial B B

NC_003909 (3603527-3606193)

Bacillus cereus ATCC 10987 (B.c.I4) BCEA0034 Hypothetical protein Plasmid pBc10987 RT-X-En 627 Bacterial B B NC_005707 (32819-35608)
Bacillus cereus ATCC 10987 (B.c.I5) BCEA0089 Hypothetical protein  Plasmid pBc10987 RT-X-En 632 Bacterial B B NC_005707 (84166-86938)
Bacillus cereus G9241 (B.c.I6) BCE_G9241_pBC218_0150 None Plasmid pBC218 RT-X-En 643 Bacterial B B DQ889679 (178948-181809)
Bacillus cereus E33L (B.c.I7a) pE33L466_0466 None Plasmid pE33L466 599 Bacterial B  B CP000040 (462018-464610)
Bacillus cereus subsp. cytotoxis NVH 391-98 (B.c.I9) Bcer98_3169 RadC Chromosome RT-X 543 ML A1 CP000764 (3216577-3218844)
Bacillus halodurans (B.h.I1) BH0099 None Chromosome RT-X 418 Bacterial C C AP001507 (130149-132031)
Bacillus megaterium (B.me.I1) iepA Conserved region Class II transposon RT-X-En 588 Bacterial B B AB022308 (3853-6572)
Bacillus megaterium (B.me.I2) ORF34 None Plasmid pBM400 RT-X-En 549 CL1 B1 AF142677 (34045-36400)
Bacteroides fragilis (Ba.fr.I1) matR Putative DNA methylase Conjugative transposon CTn341 RT-X-En 599 ML A1 AY515263 (40382-40893)
Bacillus sp. EA1 (Ba.sp.I1)  ABN04186.1 RecA Chromosome RT-X-En 604 Bacterial B B EF165030 (173-2955)
Bacillus sp. NRRL (B.sp.I1) B14911_18500 None Chromosome RT-X 418 Bacterial C C NZ_AAOX01000004 (96386-98244)
Bacillus thuringiensis (B.th.I1) pAW63_007 Conserved hypothetical protein Plasmid pAW63 RT-X-En 601 Bacterial B B DQ025752 (4351-6956)
Bacillus thuringiensis (B.th.I3) pBMB67_037-39 Transposase plasmid pBMB67 443 Unclassified Unclassified DQ363750 (30070-32039)
Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron (B.t.I1) putative RT TraG like protein Chromosome RT-X-En 552 CL1 B1

AE016935 (158836-161240)

Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron (B.t.I2) putative RT TraG like protein Chromosome RT-X-En 607 ML A1

AE016936 (225997-228503)

Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron (B.t.I3) RT None Chromosome RT-X 468 Bacterial C C AE016936 (239539-243365)
Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron (B.t.I4) RT RNA domain 6 of B.t.I3 Chromosome RT-X 430 Bacterial D B AE016936 (239593-241496)
Bradyrhizobium japonicum (B.j.I1) Id776 None Chromosome RT-X 414 Bacterial D B BA000040 (2212569-2214368)
Bradyrhizobium japonicum (B.j.I2-1) Id459 Putative transposase Chromosome RT-X 491 Bacterial E1 B BA000040 (2069342-2071254)

Bradyrhizobium japonicum 

( B.j.I2-2 )

bll8206 Putative transposase Chromosome RT-X 491 (frameshift in ORF) Bacterial E1 B BA000040 (9007418-9009333)
Bradyrhizobium sp. BTAi1  (Br.sp.I1) BradDRAFT_5798 None Chromosome RT-X 410 Bacterial C C NZ_AALJ01000002 (902548-904421)
Burkholderia cenocepacia HI2424 (Bu.ce.I1-1) Bcen2424DRAFT_1586 None Chromosome RT-X 429 Bacterial C C NZ_AAHL01000060 (13606-15459)
Burkholderia cepacia R1808 Bucepa_16 (Bu.cp.I1) Bucepa03003284 None Chromosome RT-X 326 Bacterial C C NZ_AAEH01000016(115992-117833)
Burkholderia fungorum Bcep_271 (B.f.I1) Bcep_p_4705 None Chromosome RT-X 455 Bacterial C C NZ_AAAC01000271 (24723-26575)
Burkholderia fungorum Bcep_271 (B.f.I2) Bcep_p_3616 None Chromosome RT-X 455 Bacterial C C NZ_AAAC01000248 (41364-43217)
Burkholderia fungorum Bcep_146 (B.f.I3) Bcep_0957 None  Chromosome RT-X 459 Bacterial C C

 NZ_AAAC01000146 (5817-7672)

Burkholderia vietnamiensis G4 (Bu.vi.I1) Bcep1808DRAFT_1493 None Chromosome RT-X 456 Bacterial C C AAEH02000050 (36807-38648)
Burkholderia vietnamiensis G4 plasmid pBVIE01 (Bu.vi.I2) Bcep1808_7013 None Plasmid pBVIE01 RT-X 436 Bacterial C C CP000617 (381828-383697)
Burkholderia xenovorans LB400 chromosome 1 (Bu.xe.I1) Bxe_A1212 Transposon Chromosome 1 RT-X 455 Bacterial C C CP000270 (3577975-3579828)
Burkholderia xenovorans LB400 chromosome 1 (Bu.xe.I2) Bxe_A1589 None Chromosome 1 RT-X 455 Bacterial C C CP000270 (3157292-3159144)
Calothrix sp. (C.sp.I1) ORF2 ORF1 Not reported RT-X-En 584 CL2 B2 X71404 (446-2898)
Chlorobium phaeobacteroides (Ch.ph.I1-1) Cphamn1DRAFT_3554 Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 593 CL1 B1 NZ_AAIC01000001 (101937-104091)
Chlorobium phaeobacteroides DSM 266 (Ch.ph.I2-1) Cpha266_2627 None Chromosome RT-X 493 Bacterial E1 B CP000492 (3012641-3014550)
Clostridium acetobutylicum (C.a.I1) CAC3514 None Chromosome RT-X 470 Bacterial C C AE007848 (3618-5538)
Clostridium beijerincki NCIM 0852 (Cl.be.I2) CbeiDRAFT_1147 None Chromosome RT-X 446 Bacterial E2 B AALO01000032 (58777-60735)
Clostridium beijerincki NCIM 0852 (Cl.be.I3) CbeiDRAFT_1760 None Chromosome RT-X 433 Bacterial E2 B AALO01000024 (92139-94023)
Clostridium difficile (C.d.I1) Unnamed ORF14 Conjugative transposon Tn5397 RT-X-En 609 Bacterial B B X98606 (13-2658)
Clostridium perfringens (Cl.pe.I1) Unnamed None Plasmid pCPF4969 RT-X-En 643 Bacterial B B AB236336 (19829-22579)
Clostridium sp. OhILAs ctg68 (Cl.sp.I1) ClosDRAFT_1962 None Chromosome RT-X 421 Bacterial C C NZ_AAQV01000052 (4594-6679)
Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501 (C.w.I1-1) Cwat03004062 None Chromosome RT-X-En 596 CL2 B2 NZ_AADV01000039 (6112-8597)
Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501 (C.w.I3) Cwat03000469 None Chromosome RT-X-En 584 CL2 B2 NZ_AADV01000001 (413430-416144)
Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501 (C.w.I5) CwatDRAFT_4288 None Chromosome RT-X-En 578 CL2 B2 NZ_AADV02000007 (20418-23139)
Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501 (C.w.I6) CwatDRAFT_3297 None Chromosome RT-X 530 CL2 B2 NZ_AADV02000041 (1584-4153)
Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501 (C.w.I7) CwatDRAFT_2234 None Chromosome RT-X-En 503 CL2 B2 NZ_AADV02000076 (9489-11634)
Dechloromonas aromatica (D.a.I1-1) Daro_0690 None Chromosome 429 Bacterial F B CP000089 (759875-761862)
Desulfitobacterium hafniense (D.h.I1) Unnamed Conserved hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X-En 601 ML A1 NZ_AABB010000321 (4107-9204)
Desulfitobacterium hafniense (D.h.I2) Desu_p_2418 Intron ORF of D.h.I1 Chromosome RT-X-En 607 ML A1 NZ_AABB010000321 (5073-7580)
Desulfitobacterium hafniense (D.h.I3) Desu_p_2629 None Chromosome RT-X 435 Bacterial C C NZ_AABB01000333 (3149-5050)
Desulfitobacterium hafniense Y51 (D.h.I4) DSY4574 Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 439 Bacterial C C NC_007907 (5193183-5195085)
Desulfitobacterium hafniense Y51 (D.h.I5) DSY3844 Hypothetical protein DSY3845 Chromosome RT-X-En 591 ML A1 NC_007907 (4383270-4385626)
Desulfitobacterium hafniense Y51 (D.h.I6) DSY4552 Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 437 Bacterial C C NC_007907 (5169112-5171014)
Desulfitobacterium hafniense Y51 (D.h.I7-1) DSY4554 Hypothetical Protein Chromosome RT-X-En 605 ML A1 AP008230 (5171857-5174375)
Desulfotalea psychrophila LSv54 (D.p.I1)

DPPB05

None Plasmid RT-X 439 Bacterial C C CR522871 (6124-8213)

Desulfotalea psychrophila LSv54 (D.p.I2)

DP2507

None Plasmid RT-X 439 Bacterial C C NC_006138 (2856969-2859062)
Enterococcus faecalis (E.f.I1) RT Unknown Conjugative plasmid RT-X-En 638 Bacterial B B AB105543 (1-2748)
Enterococcus faecalis (E.f.I2) IepA like protein TraG like protein Pathogenicity island RT-X-En 653 Bacterial B B AF454824 (13115-15951)
Enterococcus faecalis (E.f.I3) Group II intron RT MAFF-like protein Chromosome RT-X-En 628 Bacterial B B AE016954 (115179-117948)
Enterococcus faecalis (E.f.I4) Unnamed FtsK/SpoIIIE family protein Chromosome RT-X-En 584 Bacterial B B AE016830 (1833893-1836490)
Enterococcus faecium (En.fm.I1-1) EfaeDRAFT_2438 ORF19 Tn916 RT-X-En 638 Bacterial B B NZ_AAAK03000007 (10877-13634)
Enterococcus faecium strain D344R (En.fm.I2) ORF16 None Transposon Tn5386 RT-X-En 608 Bacterial B B DQ321786 (12459-15138)
Ensifer adhaerens (E.a.I1) RT None Chromosome RT-X 419 Bacterial D B AY248839 (1-1884)
Escherichia coli (E.c.I1) Unnamed ISEc1 Rhs element RT-X 432 Bacterial D B AF512502 (735-2599)
Escherichia coli (E.c.I2) IntB ISEc1 Rhs element RT-X 416 Bacterial D B X77508 (518-2408)
Escherichia coli (E.c.I3) RT IS679 Chromosome RT-X 410 Bacterial D B AF512503 (61-1886)
Escherichia coli ( E.c.I4) ORF59 IS911, IS629 Plasmid pB171 RT-X 502 Bacterial A A/B hybrid AB024946 (48555-50824)
Escherichia coli (E.c.I5) L0272 Hypothetical protein Plasmid p0157 RT-X-En 574 CL1 B1 AF074613 (58241-60646)
Escherichia coli CFT073 (E.c.I6) Unnamed Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X

361 (frameshift in ORF)

Bacterial C C AE016769 (87824-89630)
Escherichia coli strain 2003-10-702 (E.c.I7) ectr Class 1 integron related protein Chromosome RT-X 451 Bacterial C C AY785243 (414-2383)
 Flavobacterium johnsoniae UW101 strain UW101 (Fl.jo.I1) FjohDRAFT_0318 None Chromosome RT-X 465 Bacterial C C NZ_AAPM01000015 (83382-85279)
Frankia sp. (Fr.sp.I1) Francci3_2318 Transposase Chromosome RT-X 425 Bacterial E1 B NC_007777 (2696409-2698430)
Frankia sp. EAN1pec (Fr.sp.I4) Franean1DRAFT_6785 None Chromosome RT-X 487 Bacterial E1 B NZ_AAII01000004 (65452-67724)
Geobacillus kaustophilus HTA426 (G.k.I1) GK1296 Hypothetical conserved protein Chromosome RT-X-En 493 Bacterial B B2 BA000043 (1312755-1315536)
Geobacillus kaustophilus HTA426 (G.k.I2-1) GK1355 Hypothetical conserved protein Chromosome RT-X 419 Bacterial C C BA000043 (1374694-1376580)
Geobacter sp. (Ge.sp.I1)
Geob_0994
None Chromosome RT-X 446 Bacterial C C
CP001390 (1082503-1084403)
Geobacter sulfurreducens (G.s.I1) Maturase None Chromosome RT-X 434 Bacterial C C AE017210 (116592-118499)
Geobacter uraniumreducens (Ge.ur.I1-1) GuraDRAFT_3894 None Chromosome RT-X 522 Bacterial F B NZ_AAON01000001 (95771-97776)
Geobacter uraniumreducens (Ge.ur.I2) GuraDRAFT_0511 None Chromosome RT-X 467 Bacterial C C CP000698 (242469-244398)
Gloeobacter violaceus (G.v.I1) RT homolog  Methyl-accepting chemotaxis protein Chromosome RT-X-En 593 CL2 B2 AP006568 (168850-171364)
Haemophilus somnus 2336 Haso01_2 (H.s.I1) Haso02000162 Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase Chromosome RT-X-En 575 CL1 B1 NZ_AACJ01000002 (10924-14338)
Hahella chejuensis (Ha.ch.I1) HCH_03956 None Chromosome RT-X-En 568 CL1 B1 NC_007645(4094997-4098178)
Hahella chejuensis (Ha.ch.I2-1) HCH_00091 None Chromosome RT-X 462 Bacterial C C NC_007645 (98723-100656)
Klebsiella pneumoniae isolate YMC (Kl.pn.I1) ORFII Metallo-beta-lactamase VIM-2 Class I integron RT-X 424 Bacterial C C DQ153218 (2031-3656)
Lactobacillus reuteri (La.re.I1) Unnamed None (putative recombinase?) Chromosome RT-X 423 Bacterial C C AY911856 (603-2512)
Lactococcus lactis (L.l.I1) ltrA ltrB, mobA Conjugative transfer plasmid pRS01 RT-X-En 599 ML A1 U50902 (2854-5345)
Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila str. Philadelphia 1 (L.p.I1)

lpg1081

Deoxyguanosine triphosphate triphosphohydrolase Chromosome RT-X 500 CL1 B1 AE017354 (1176062-1178351)
Lyngbya majuscula strain 19L (L.m.I1) Unnamed Curacin biosynthesis gene cluster Chromosome RT-X-En  521 (frameshift in ORF) CL2 B2  AY652953 (4974-7499) 
Magnetococcus sp. MC-1 (Ma.sp.I1) Unnamed Putative transposase of IS element Chromosome RT-X 497 CL1 B1 NZ_AAAN01000223 (11998-14165)
Magnetococcus sp. MC-1 (Ma.sp.I2) Unnamed Putative transposase of IS element Chromosome RT-X 435 Unclassified Unclassified NZ_AAAN01000049 (204-2130)
Magnetococcus sp. (Ma.sp.I3) Mmc1DRAFT_1979 Integrase, catalytic region Chromosome RT-X 417 Bacterial D B AAAN03000016 (44799-46640)
Mannheimia haemolytica (Ma.ha.I1) Unnamed None Chromosome 571 CL1 B1 AASA01000116 (11213-14703)
Microscilla sp. PRE1 (M.sp.I1) MS117 None Plasmid pSD15 RT-X 462 Bacterial C C AF339846 (29388-31287)
Mycobacterium vanbaalenii (My.va.I1) MvanDRAFT_2875 None Chromosome RT-X 501 Unclassified Unclassified CP000511 (2360134-2362120)
Myxococcus xanthus DK 1622 (Mx.xa.I1-1) MXAN_2102 None Chromosome RT-X 436 Bacterial F B CP000113 (2433778-2435767)
Nitrobacter hamburgensis (Ni.ha.I1-1) Nham_4118 Transposase, IS4 Plasmid 1 RT-X 440 Bacterial F B CP000320 (75444-77354)
Nitrosomonas europaea (N.e.I1-1) Neur_p_1893 Integron attC  Chromosome  RT-X 436 Bacterial C C NZ_AAAY01000001 (2285101-2287107)
Nostoc punctiforme Npun_200 (N.p.I1) Unnamed None Chromosome RT-X-En 531 CL2 B2 NZ_AABC01000200 (59260-61448)
Nostoc sp (N.sp.I1) all5206 None  Plasmid pCC7120alpha  RT-X-En 534 CL2 B2 AP003599 (30736-33044)
Nostoc sp (N.sp.I2) alr7241 intron ORF of N.sp.I3 Plasmid pCC7120alpha  RT-X-En 562 CL2 B2 AP003600 (259212-261419)
Nostoc sp (N.sp.I3) alr7240/alr7242 Conserved intergenic sequence Plasmid pCC7120alpha  RT-X-En 529 CL2 B2 AP003600 (258243-262762)
Nostoc sp (N.sp.I4) alr8560 None Plasmid pCC7120alpha  RT-X-En 600 CL2 B2 AP003604 (45422-47907)
Novosphingobium aromaticivorans (N.a.I1) MatRa ORF310/ORF332 Plasmid PNL1 RT-X-En 633 ML A1 AF079317 (43084-45662)
Novosphingobium aromaticivorans (N.a.I2) ORF404 ORF392/ORF416 Plasmid PNL1 RT-X-En 571 ML A1 AF079317 (53812-56360)
Oceanobacillus iheyensis (O.i.I1) OB2715 None Chromosome RT-X 419 Bacterial C C AP004602 (86723-88611)
Oceanobacillus iheyensis (O.i.I2) OB2055 DNA repair protein RadC Chromosome 438 ML A1 BA000028 (2079836-2081783)
Onion yellows phytoplasma (OYPI1) RT Putative helicase DnaB Chromosome RT-X-En 586 ML A1 AP006628 (388234-390749)
Paracoccus denitrificans (Pa.de.I1) PdenDRAFT_4952 Transposase IS66 Chromosome RT-X 413 Bacterial D B CP000491 (19065-20924)
Pelobacter carbinolicus (Pe.ca.I2) Pcar_1335 None Chromosome RT-X 529 Bacterial C C CP000142 (1559685-1561618)
Pelodictyon luteolum (Pe.lu.I1-1) Plut_0650 Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 495 CL1 B1 CP000096 (751837-753995)
Pelodictyon phaeoclathratiforme (Pe.ph.I1) PphaDRAFT_0129 Transposase Chromosome RT-X 413 Bacterial D B NZ_AAIK01000009 (45732-47566)
Pelotomaculum thermopropionicum SI DNA (Pe.th.I1) PTH_2468 None Chromosome RT-X 423 Bacterial C C AP009389 (2583061-2585155)
Pelotomaculum thermopropionicum SI (Pe.th.I2) PTH_2412 None Chromosome RT-X 428 Bacterial F B AP009389 (2519125-2521096)
Photobacterium profundum SS9 (Ph.p.I1) PBPRB1392 Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 442 (+327aa insert) Bacterial C C CR378679 (156387-159305)
Photorhabdus luminescens (P.l.I1) Unnamed Repeat region Chromosome RT-X  439 Bacterial E1 B BX571862 (160297-162204)
Photorhabdus luminescens (P.l.I2) Unnamed ORF of P.l.F1 Chromosome RT-X 469 Bacterial D B BX571862 (232816-234697)
Polaromonas sp. (Po.sp.I1) Bpro_4617 None Chromosome RT-X-En 585 CL1 B1 CP000316 (4896821-4899268)
Polaromonas sp. (Po.sp.I2) Bpro_4899 None Chromosome RT-X-En 585 CL1 B1 CP000316 (5188267-5191068)
Polaromonas sp. (Po.sp.I3) Bpro_4601 None Chromosome RT-X-En 585 CL1 B1 CP000316 (4879088-4881888)
Polaromonas sp. (Po.sp.I4) Bpro_0949 None Chromosome RT-X-En 569 CL1 B1 CP000316 (970429-973227)
Prosthecochloris aestuarii (Pr.ae.I1) PaesDRAFT_2063 None Chromosome RT-X 493 Bacterial E1 B NZ_AAIJ01000002 (212114-214023)
Prosthecochloris aestuarii (Pr.ae.I2) PaesDRAFT_1397 Helix-turn-helix, Fis-type Chromosome RT-X 495 CL1 B1 NZ_AAIJ01000006 (59533-61689)
Prosthecochloris aestuarii (Pr.ae.I3) PaesDRAFT_0403 Integrase, catalytic region Chromosome RT-X 413 Bacterial D B NZ_AAIJ01000023 (34423-36255)
Prosthecochloris vibrioformis (Pr.vi.I1) CvibDRAFT_0392 Integrase, catalytic region Chromosome RT-X 413 Bacterial D B NZ_AAJD01000008 (23930-25762)
Providencia rettgeri  (P.r.I1) Unnamed None Class I integron RT-X 424 Bacterial C C AY887109 (1698-3623)
Pseudoalteromonas tunicata (Ps.tu.I1-1) PTD2_07839 YjeF family protein Chromosome RT-X 429 Bacterial E2 B AAOH01000003 (353461-355380)
Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolate YMC704 (P.ae.I1) ORFII None YMC704 class I integron RT-X 424 Bacterial C C AY029772 (3515-5441)
Pseudomonas aeruginosa UCBPP-PA14 (P.ae.I2) PA14_07480 None Chromosome RT-X 561 CL1 B1 CP000438 (640489-643335)
Pseudomonas alcaligenes (P.a.I1) ORFX6 None Plasmid RP4 RT-X 490 Bacterial C C U77945 (1-1919)
Pseudomonas alcaligenes (P.a.I2) ORFX3 None Plasmid pRA3 RT-X 464 Bacterial C C AF323437 (1-1924)
Pseudomonas putida (P.p.I1) MatP1 None Plasmid PRA500 RT-X 473 Bacterial C C AF101076 (1-1921)
Pseudomonas putida (P.p.I2) ORF494 Kappa-gamma element Transposon Tn5041C RT-X 494 CL1 B1 Y18999 (752-2957)
Pseudomonas putida KT2440 (P.p.I3) PP0635 None Chromosome RT-X 473 Bacterial C C AE016776 (137854-139773)
Pseudomonas stutzeri A1501 (Ps.st.I1) PST_1819 None Chromosome RT-X 579 CL1 B1 CP000304 (1961716-1964635)
Pseudomonas stutzeri A1501 (Ps.st.I2-1) PST_0658 Transposase Chromosome RT-X 501 CL1 B1 CP000304 (755737-757918)
Pseudomonas stutzeri A1501 (Ps.st.I3) PST_1704 Transposase Chromosome RT (1-7)-X 342 Bacterial D B CP000304 (1829737-1832787)
Pseudomonas syringae pv (P.s.I1) PSPT02165 None Chromosome RT-X 455 Bacterial C C AE016863 (178206-180036)
Ralstonia eutropha (R.e.I1) Unnamed IS881 Plasmid pHG1 RT-X 418 Bacterial D B AF261712 (2355-4192)
Ralstonia metallidurans Reut_185 (R.m.I1-1) Reut_p_1109 Conserved region Chromosome RT-X 538 CL1 B1 CP000352 (269574-272518)
Reinekea sp. (Re.sp.I1) MED297_02697 None Chromosome 446  CL1 B1 NZ_AAOE01000010 (129694-133129)
Rhizobium rhizogenes (R.r.I1) Riorf108 Conserved region/hypothetical protein Plasmid pRi1724 RT-X-En 497 CL1 B1 AP002086 (134014-136195)
Rhodococcus sp. RHA1 plasmid pRHL1 (Rh.sp.I1) RHA1_ro08026 Hypothetical Protein Plasmid pRHL1 RT-X 459 Unclassified Unclassified CP000432 (23005-25058)
Salmonella typhimurium (S.t.I1) Unnamed None Class I integron RT-X 413 Bacterial C C AY204504 (100-2058)
Serratia marcescens (S.ma.I1) RetA Conserved region Plasmid R471a RT-X 495 Bacterial E1 B

BX664015 (172056-173964)

Serratia marcescens (S.ma.I2) smtr None Integron RT-X 451 Bacterial C C AF453998 (534-2504)
Serratia marcescens (S.ma.I3) ORFII None YMC/KSM 51 class I integron RT-X 424 Bacterial C C AY884051 (2933-4858)
Shewanella baltica OS155 (Sh.ba.I1) SbalDRAFT_0946 None Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 B1 CP000563 (2699774-2701938)
Shewanella baltica OS155 (Sh.ba.I2) SbalDRAFT_1349 None Chromosome RT-X 448 Bacterial C C NZ_AAIO01000042 (23473-25422)
Shewanella frigidimarina (Sh.fr.I1) SfriDRAFT_1840 None Chromosome RT-X 543 CL1 B1 CP000447 (4148493-4150650)
Shewanella putrefaciens (Sh.pu.I2)
Sput200DRAFT_3070
None Chromosome RT-X 449 Bacterial C C
NZ_AAWY01000044 (2932-4879)
Shewanella sp. (Sh.sp.I1) Shewmr4DRAFT_0053 None Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 B1 NZ_AALX01000042 (19124-21279)
Shewanella SAR-2 (Sh.sp.I2) Unnamed None Chromosome 555 CL1 B1 AACY01006215 (175-3561)
Shewanella spp . (Sh.sp.I3) Unnamed None Chromosome RT-X 449 Bacterial C C
AACY020561240 (4629-6605)
Shigella dysenteriae (Sh.dy.I1) SDY_P034 None Plasmid pSD1_197 RT-X 375 Bacterial D B NC_007607 (29397-31222)
Shigella flexneri (S.f.I1) SfiA IS629-like ORF She pathogenicity island RT-X 448 Bacterial A A/B hybrid U97489 (516-2787)
Sinorhizobium meliloti  (Sr.me.I1) ORF RmInt1 ORF B Ism2011-2 and Plasmid pSymA RT-X 419 Bacterial D B Y11597 (1-1884)
Sinorhizobium meliloti  (Sr.me.I2) SMa1875 ISRm25 Plasmid pSymA RT-X 505 Unclassified Unclassified AE007289 (5487-7696)
Sinorhizobium meliloti  (Sr.me.I3) SMb21477 None Plasmid pSymB RT-X 453 Bacterial C C AL603646 (209861-211683)
Sinorhizobium meliloti  (Sr.me.I4) Unnamed Unknown Plasmid pRmeGR4b RT-X 440 Bacterial E1 B AJ496462 (1-1893)
Sinorhizobium terangae strain ORS22 (Sr.t.I1) RT ISRm10-1 Chromosome RT-X 419 Bacterial D B  AY608908 (30-1911)
Sodalis glossinidius (So.gl.I1) SG1210 None Chromosome RT-X 282 Bacterial C C AP008232 (2034600-2036252)
Solibacter usitatus (So.us.I2) AcidDRAFT_5598 None Chromosome RT-X 435 Bacterial F B CP000473 (3231872-3233815)
Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076 (So.us.I3-1) Acid_7639 None Chromosome RT-X 462 Bacterial C C CP000473 (9594438-9596378)
Streptococcus agalactiae (S.ag.I1) GBSi1 None Chromosome RT-X 436 Bacterial C C AJ292930 (182-2038)
Streptococcus agalactiae (S.ag.I2)

Prophage LambdaSa1 RT/Maturase

Single-strand binding protein Chromosome RT-X 439 Unclassified Unclassified AE014217 (10188-12210)
Streptococcus pneumoniae (S.p.I1) Unnamed None Capsular polysaccharide biosynthetic locus RT-X 425 Bacterial C C AF030367 (833-2754)
Streptococcus pyogenes MGAS10750 (St.py.I1) MGAS10750_Spy1709 Mobilization/Hypothetical Protein Chromosome RT-X-En 625 ML A1 CP000262 (1657366-1659841)
Streptococcus suis (Sc.s.I1) Ssui801000436 SNF2-related:Helicase Chromosome RT-X-En 570 ML A1  NZ_AAFA01000008 (835-3341)
Streptomyces avermitilis MA-4680 genomic DNA (Sm.av.I1) SAV226 Putative IS6120-like transposase Chromosome RT-X-En 588 CL1 B1 BA000030 (264494-266979)
Symbiobacterium thermophilum (S.th.I1) STH5606 Arsenite efflux transporter Chromosome RT-X 429 Bacterial C C  AP006840 (1010793-1012672)
Syntrophobacter fumaroxidans (Sy.fu.I1) SfumDRAFT_2563 None Chromosome RT-X 467 Bacterial C C NZ_AAJF01000008 (18890-20773)
Syntrophomonas wolfei str. Goettingen (Sy.wo.I1-1) SwolDRAFT_1330 None Chromosome RT-X 443 Bacterial E2 B NZ_AAJG01000003 (20007-22007)
Syntrophomonas wolfei subsp. wolfei str. Goettingen (Sy.wo.I2-1) Swol_1977 None Chromosome RT-X 482 Bacterial C C CP000448 (2254240-2256141)
Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1 (Th.e.I1-1) tlr0031 None Chromosome RT-X-En 562 CL1 B1 BA000039 (27344-30566)  
Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1 (Th.e.I3) tll0114 None Chromosome RT-X-En 562 CL1 B1 AP005369 (91363-93748)
Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1 (Th.e.I7) tlr0620 None Chromosome RT-X-En 562 CL1 B1 AP005371 (25104-27488)
Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1 (Th.e.I8) Unnamed None Chromosome RT-X-En 562 CL1 B1 AP005372 (123210-126437)
Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101(Tr.e.I1) Unnamed None Chromosome RT-X-En 555 CL2 B2 CP000393 (5589649-5592141)
Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101(Tr.e.I2) Unnamed Putative hydrogenase subunit Chromosome RT-X-En 554 CL2 B2 CP000393 (5587083-5589603)
Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101(Tr.e.I3) Tery0353 Putative RP ribonucleotide reductase Chromosome RT-X-En 526 CL2 B2 CP000393 (680421-682946)
Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101(Tr.e.I4) Tery0355 Putative RP ribonucleotide reductase Chromosome RT-X-En 589 CL2 B2 CP000393 (675663-678216)
Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101(Tr.e.I5) Unnamed putative adenine-specific DNA methyltransferase  Chromosome RT-X-En 548 CL2 B2 CP000393 (6034823-6037198)
Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101(Tr.e.I6) Unnamed Allophycocyanin-B Chromosome RT-X-En 666 CL2 B2 CP000393 (7378688-7381311)
Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101(Tr.e.I7) Tery1400 Ribonuclease H Chromosome RT-X 448 CL2 B2 CP000393 (7258498-7263621)
Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101(Tr.e.I8) Unnamed Domain 1 of Tr.e.I7 Chromosome RT-X 535 CL2 B1 CP000393 (7261005-7263468)
Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101(Tr.e.I9) Unnamed None Chromosome RT-X-En 553 CL2 B2 CP000393 (7264748-7268414)
Trichodesmium sp.  (T.sp.I1) Unnamed None Not reported RT-X-En 634 CL2 B2 AF382392 (3712-6232)
Uncultured bacterium (UB.I1) Unnamed None Chromosome RT-X 465 Bacterial E1 B AY691909 (2430-4342)
Uncultured marine bacterium (UMB.I1) Maturase Unknown Not reported RT-X 386 Bacterial D B AY075117 (120-2136)
Vibrio angustum (Vi.an.I1) VAS14_15917 None Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 B1 NZ_AAOJ01000008 (2856-5011)
Wolbachia endosymbiont of Drosophila melanogaster (W.e.I1-1)

WD0995

Conserved hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X 515 CL1 B1 AE017196 (950978-953271)
Wolbachia endosymbiont of Drosophila melanogaster (W.e.I2-1) WD0606 Hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X

437

(frameshift in ORF)

Bacterial E2 B  AE017196 (245737-243822)
Wolbachia endosymbiont of Drosophila melanogaster (W.e.I3) WD0043 Conserved hypothetical protein Chromosome RT-X-En 346 (frameshift in ORF) CL2 B2 AE017256 (46078-49289)
Xylella fastidiosa (X.f.I1) XF1775 DNA methyltransferase Chromosome RT-X-En 568 CL1 B1

AE003999 (10976-13380)

 

 

Group II introns in Archaebacteria

 

Group II introns were recently found in Archaebacterial genomes and they have unusual insertion pattern. See detailed information on 

Dai& Zimmerly (2003a)

 

Species ORF Name Host gene Locus ORF domains Size (aa) Class of ORF Intron structure type Accession  number

Methanococcoides burtonii DSM 6242 

 (Mc.b.I1-1)

Mbur_0690 RNA-directed DNA polymerase Chromosome RT-X-En 592 CL1 B1

CP000300 (709527-712545)

Methanosarcina acetivorans (M.a.I1-1) MA3645 Conserved region (species) Chromosome RT-X 512 CL1 B1 AE011073(4279-6431)
Methanosarcina acetivorans (M.a.I1-2) Unnamed ORF of M.a.I3 Chromosome RT-X 522 CL1 B1 AE011185(1722-5744)
Methanosarcina acetivorans (M.a.I1-3) MA4184 ORF of M.a.I1-F1 Chromosome RT-X 531 CL1 B1 AE011130(2228-6247)
Methanosarcina acetivorans (M.a.I5-1) MA4183 ORF of M.a.I1-3 Chromosome RT-X 415 Bacterial D B AE011130(2949-4823)
Methanosarcina acetivorans (M.a.I5-2) MA2797 ORF of M.a.I1F3 Chromosome RT-X 415 Bacterial D B AE010979(4618-6492)
Methanosarcina acetivorans (M.a.I5-3) MA4626 ORF of M.a.I1-2 Chromosome RT-X 415 Bacterial D B AE011185(2451-4325)
Methanosarcina mazei (M.m.I1-1) MM2683 Transposase Chromosome RT-X 499 CL1 B1 AE013515 (3337-5483)
Methanosarcina mazei (M.m.I1-2) Unnamed Transposase Chromosome RT-X 499 CL1 B1 AE013516 (7432-10327)
Methanosarcina barkeri str. fusaro (Ms.b.I1)

Meth02001432

Reverse transcriptase and conserved hypothetical protein 

Chromosome

RT-X 416 CL1 B1

NZ_AAAR02000002 (377828-379992)

Methanospirillum hungatei (Me.hu.I1) Mhun_2784 None Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 B1 NC_007796 (3055567-3057700)
Methanospirillum hungatei (Me.hu.I2) Mhun_1335 None Chromosome RT-X 490 CL1 B1 NC_007796 (1521246-1523527)
Uncultured archaeon GZfos26G2 (UA.I1) GZ26G2_25 None

Chromosome

RT-X 438 CL1 B1 AY714843(21625-23731)
Uncultured archaeon GZfos28B8 (UA.I2) GZ28B8_14 None

Chromosome

RT-X 448 Unclassified Unclassified AY714849(14493-16717)
Uncultured archaeon GZfos32G12 (UA.I3) GZ32G12_12 None

Chromosome

RT-X 414 Bacterial D B AY714856(10054-11891)
Uncultured archaeon GZfos14B8 (UA.I4) GZ14B8_17 None

Chromosome

RT-X 430 Unclassified Unclassified AY714820(20258-22206)
Uncultured archaeon GZfos28G7  (UA.I5) GZ28G7_12 and 13 None Chromosome RT-X

487

(frameshift in ORF)

CL1 B1 AY714850 (7898-11784)

 

 

| Introduction | Intron secondary structure | Intron ORF structure | Introns listed by organism | Bacterial intron fragmentsAlignment of insertion sequence |

| Phylogenetic tree of intron ORFs | How to find group II intron | Site map | Contact us |